<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8416656997409568607\x26blogName\x3dAutumn+Ballerina+...+Melissa\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://autumnballerina.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://autumnballerina.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d7432652541999627152', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Hey, I'm Melissa. I'm the girl who is best friends with love and still believes prince charming exists somewhere out there-- fully equipped with great eyes and an immature sense of humor. I wear too many bracelets and I can't concentrate on the conversation if the TV's on. I love surprises and hardwood floors. My lucky number is 13 and right now my toenails are painted 5 different colors. I love Taylor Swift and I hope you her too. This is my blog, and I love you for looking at it.



Monday, August 8, 2011
NDP in RGS!

HILO GUYS!

Haha dunno what's with the weird greeting but anyway, I just had the most awesome NDP in school! Woke up super early at 5 to get ready and reached school at 6.30. They passed out the gloves and when it got to me I conveniently forgot that we needed two (I heard someone else mention we only need to wear on our left hand LOL) but luckily I took the right hand one hahaha and we went to fall in the parade square. OK the whole parade was basically standing there and stoning plus counting how many pages of papers Julie Hoo was holding. Oh well at least Shirley Tan and the GOH didn't make a speech too if not... the medics will have to carry me off. My feet were seriously killing me. And as you know Shirley T. talks about as fast as I walk to History class (to be exact about 20-30 words a minute).

Dean Gee, Sherm, Huisai and I didn't go for the concert part, but we could hear them belting out the songs 4 stories below. Definitely brings back good ole' memories of Sec 2 Community Singing. We cam-whored, did retarded stuff, sang around like drunks, gossiped and played some Monopoly Deal. I wanted to go ice-skating with Sherm and Huisai but I already promised my friends I'd go to Plaza Sing with them. :( Not to say that the Plaza Sing wasn't fun, though, it's just that I keep procrastinating going out with S and H. Haha anyway I got some cuticle remover, base and top coats at Daiso for great prices and had some Macs, then we sat in a circle in some forsaken corner and played Truth or Dare (lots of prank-calling). Jenn's friends came over after a while but we left as it was getting late. Ahh chill day.

Anyhow, I plan to watch the NDP celebrations at Marina Bay tomorrow, 'cuz 3 of my most awesome platoon mates are marching in the contingent! I wanted to go too, but the training is so hardcore I don't think I can squeeze time for it and anyway, I'm too short. ;( Haha I'm rooting for Zer, Phuah and Shing! (: I haven't really heard this year's NDP song but there's this "fun pack pack" thing I suppose which is ABSOLUTELY, FREAKING DISGUSTING. I hope they don't use it gosh.

P.S. I may be moving house! :D Haha and the best part is it's most likely to my friend's block, no less the unit 13 floors above hers! I really like that condo, but most probably because it's so near to my primary school and the railway track/canal, and I have soooo many memories there. Aww now I'm getting all nostalgic, YTPS FTW!!! <3

P.P.S. I promise to upload pictures if I ever do move!

P.P.P.S. The peach I'm eating (kudos to Dad) is awesome!